Privacy policy

Personal data processing for participants of “las Jornadas Científicas en Salud Femenina” - Biomedical technologies s.r.l.

Privacy policy pursuant to art. 13 and 14 of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation) and in accordance with Legislative Decree n. 196/03 as modified by Legislative Decree n.101/18

Dear Sir/Madam, the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and Italian national legislation acknowledge and regulate the right to personal data protection, in accordance with the principles of fundamental human rights, freedoms and human dignity. The following statement contains information regarding the processing of personal data, implemented by Biomedical Technologies S.r.l. and pertaining to the participation in “Jornadas Científicas en Salud Femenina”, in accordance with the aforementioned Regulation and Italian national law.

I. DATA PROCESSING CONTROLLERSHIP AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

a) The Data Controller (hereinafter referred to as “Controller”) is Biomedical Technologies S.r.l. through its legal representative pro tempore, whose contact information follows:

Registered address: Via Cugia, 1 09129 Cagliari.

E-mail: [email protected]

Certified Email: [email protected]

Tel.: +39070340293

II. PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING

Biomedical Technologies S.r.l. is a company that organizes congressional events, with a particular focus on the realization of medical events in the field of Female Health and Human Reproduction. In this specific case, it is responsible for the organization of “Jornadas Científicas en Salud Femenina” in virtual form, via a proprietary platform. Biomedical Technologies S.r.l. processes personal data with the purpose of:

  1. registering and enabling your participation in the event, as well as sending out documents regarding said congress (contractual basis art. 6 paragraph I letter b);
  2. complying with current administrative, financial and fiscal obligations relating to the aforementioned participation (legal obligation art. 6 paragraph I letter c);
  3. accelerating the registration process in the event that you should request to participate in any further events organized by the company (legitimate interest art. 6 paragraph I letter f)
  4. sending you documents released by Biomedical Technologies S.r.l. with the purpose of informing you about other future projects, initiatives and events promoted by said company within the same area of interest, both via automated tools (such as newsletters, e-mails, sms, mms, automatic phone calls, etc.) and traditional contact methods (ordinary mail and/or direct phone calls), where explicit consent has been given (consent art. 6 paragraph I letter a);
  5. complying with specific obligations as required by law or by EU regulations and legislation (for example, in the case of accreditation for the purposes of Continuing Medical Education) (legal obligation art. 6 paragraph I letter c); Legal basis: article 6 paragraph I letters a), b), c) and e) of the Regulation (UE) 2016/679 of the European Parliament.

III. PROCESSING METHODS

Your personal data will be processed in compliance with the requirements established by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 by means of both manual and automated tools (IT and telematic systems), with principles that are strictly related to the purposes mentioned above, in a lawful and fair manner as well as in accordance with the principle of data minimization. Your personal data will be collected for the sole purposes indicated in this policy or established by law, by EU regulations and legislations, to achieve the objectives or purposes that are necessary and indispensable to the delivery of the requested and/or conducted activity. The data you provide to the company Biomedical Technologies S.r.l. will be processed solely by duly authorized personnel trained by the Data Controller, and will be stored in a suitable and appropriate place in order to safeguard their confidentiality. Furthermore, such data will be processed by third-party companies, previously nominated as “Data Processors” pursuant to art. 28 of the Regulation (UE) 2016/679, which will be appointed with the task of carrying out specific instrumental operations that can guarantee the services provided by Biomedical Technologies S.r.l., within the limits of the aforementioned purposes. Please note that Biomedical Technologies S.r.l. does not endorse any automated decision-making processes, including profiling.

IV. DATA PROVISION

With the exception of any potential legal obligations, providing personal data as requested by Biomedical Technologies S.r.l. is optional, but necessary in order to achieve the aforementioned purposes fully and enable you to participate in the event. Therefore, any refusal to provide the requested data, in whole or in part, or the subsequent request for their removal may result in Biomedical Technologies S.r.l. being unable to execute or continue the requested activity, either in whole or in part.

V. DATA SHARING

Your personal data will not be divulged or used for marketing purposes. Furthermore, notwithstanding the request for your consent when required by law, the aforementioned processing of personal data may be conducted by subjects who are granted access to your personal data by means of legal provisions or EU legislations and regulations.
Your data will not be disclosed under any circumstance, nor will it be transferred to Third Countries or international organizations. In the event that this should occur for particular processing methods, the transferring of personal data toward Third Countries or international organizations will be conducted in accordance with legal standards provided by the EU Regulation for the transferring of data to non-EU countries.

VI. DATA RETENTION PERIOD

Personal data provided by you and/or produced by the Company will be retained within the time limit established by current legislation. Specifically, the retention period for each type of purpose mentioned in item II letters a), c) and d) is a maximum of 4 (four) years, and for purposes mentioned in item II letters b) and e) for a maximum of 10 (ten) years.

VII. YOUR RIGHTS

You may exercise the rights provided by articles 15 (Right of access by the data subject), 16 (Right to rectification), 17 (Right to erasure i.e. ‘right to be forgotten’), 18 (Right to restriction of processing), 20 (Right to data portability) at any moment, in accordance with the procedures and conditions therein. In order to exercise their rights, the person concerned may submit a request to Biomedical Technologies S.r.l. Data Controller, or contact the company’s Data Protection Officer using the contact information above. Those who believe that personal data pertaining to them is being processed by said company in violation of the requirements stated by the Regulation have the right to lodge a complaint to the Data Protection Supervisor, in accordance with art. 77 of the Regulation, or file relevant legal claims (art.79 of the Regulation). This privacy policy is consistently updated and available on the website of the event in question: https://jornadas2021.humanrepacademy.org